European
Professional Club Rugby
EPCR
Challenge Cup
Champions Cup
Statistics

Qualification

Champions Cup

Nineteen clubs will qualify automatically for the 2018/19 Champions Cup in the following ways :.

• Guinness PRO14 (7): The three highest ranked clubs from each conference. The fourth-ranked clubs from each conference will play off for the seventh place. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)

• TOP 14 (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

• Aviva Premiership (6): The six highest-ranked clubs based on their final finishing positions.

In accordance with a decision of the EPCR Board comprising representatives of the nine unions, federations and league bodies, the 20th place in the Champions Cup will be determined as follows:

i) Champions Cup winner, if not already qualified
ii) Challenge Cup winner, if not already qualified
iii) Challenge Cup losing finalist, if not already qualified
iv) Play-off match between the Challenge Cup losing semi-finalists, if not already qualified
v) Highest ranked non-qualified club by virtue of league position from the same league as the Champions Cup winner.

Challenge Cup

Clubs will qualify for the 2018/19 Challenge Cup in the following ways:

  • The remaining 18 clubs from the Premiership, PRO14 and TOP 14 which have not qualified for the Champions Cup. (NB South African clubs are not eligible.)
  • The two finalists from the Continental Shield which features representatives from emerging countries and the Italian Eccellenza. One of the finalists will be either the Continental Shield holders, Enisei-STM, or Krasny Yar, who will play off over two legs. Enisei-STM and Krasny Yar have both received a bye into the knockout stage of the competition due to their participation in this season's Challenge Cup and to their success in last season's Shield.

Aviva Premiership
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts
1No changeExeter Chiefs1080228017610436226240
2UpGloucester Rugby10703231233-230284032
3DownSaracens1060430717313435204331
4DownBath Rugby106042602194126294230
5UpWasps106042672333434254129
6DownLeicester Tigers106042542322228281328
7UpHarlequins10505265287-2232343124
8UpNewcastle Falcons10505195253-5825294024
9UpSale Sharks104062482371132285223
10DownNorthampton Saints10406240258-1832343322
11No changeWorcester Warriors10208173279-10623343314
12No changeLondon Irish10109181321-1402042138

TOP 14

Top 14
GUINNESS PRO14
Conference A
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeGlasgow WarriorsGlasgow10100033315417944138048
2No changeMunster RugbyMunster1070330916814144176236
3No changeToyota CheetahsCheetahs106042992851437364129
4No changeCardiff BluesBlues10406220268-4822342119
5No changeConnacht RugbyConnacht10307185209-2421223318
6No changeZebre Rugby ClubZebre10307221280-5926342216
7No changeOspreysOspreys10208151278-12715351211

Conference B
Pos

Team
Pl
W
D
L
PF
PA
Diff
TF
TA
TB
LB
Pts

1No changeScarletsScarlets1080230618312339196240
2No changeLeinster RugbyLeinster1080230616414241175037
3No changeUlster RugbyUlster107122892286137284135
4No changeEdinburgh RugbyEdinburgh106042311894226213128
5No changeBenetton RugbyBenetton10307158221-6315271215
6No changeDragonsDragons10217200353-15322493013
7No changeSouthern KingsKings100010163391-2281956224
© 2017 Content © EPCR, Statistical data © EPCR Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM